GDPR information

In accordance with Article 14 of The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) we are obligated to supply you with certain information when we process personal data belonging to you, but where the data originate from another source than yourself, in this case professional networks, e.g. LinkedIn. Most of the relevant information may be found in our Privacy Policy, but for the purposes of this particular activity we have opted to fulfil our obligations by presenting the information below.

The responsible party, the controller, for the present activities is Avensia AB, Vävaregatan 31, 222 36 Lund, Sweden. Any questions, comments or complaints may be directed to our data protection officer Nicklas Öberg, nicklas.oberg@avensia.com.

We are processing your personal data with the purpose of extending you an invitation to our website and offer you to participate in an event, which we think may be of interest to you. To be able to provide you with this information we have processed your basic contact information, e.g. name, title, company and e-mail address. We rely on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests in contacting new potential customers (business development) and thereby providing you with this invitation. The personal data used by us for the purposes of this invitation is not spread to or otherwise shared with third parties outside Avensia.

In case our company and services are of little, or no, interest to you we will of course respect this and refrain from sending you additional invitations. We will also delete your personal data from our servers without undue delay. However, should you enjoy our invitation and the services we may provide for you and your company, we will retain your personal data for a longer period of time. To make this kind of request, please email to privacy@avensia.com.

You can always verify and make corrections to your personal data, additionally you have a right to get information on what personal data we have about you, access this data, request that we erase certain parts or all of your personal data, request that we restrict the use of or stop using your personal data, and have your personal data resubmitted to you in a structured and accessible format. In case you are dissatisfied with our collection and use of your personal data, please inform us and we will do our best to address your complaint(s). We value your privacy, and we always strive to protect and secure your personal data in the best possible manner. Should you feel that we have failed in this ambition, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw., Datainspektionen), or such other supervisory authority as may be determined in the future.